Back to Data & Privacy

Privacy Policy

Genomics plc - privacy notice for candidates using Teamtailor

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT? 

This privacy notice describes how we at Genomics plc (“Genomics”) - as a data controller - collect and use personal data about you. 

Specifically, it applies to you (a “Candidate”) if you are applying for, or otherwise considered for a job at Genomics using the service, powered by Teamtailor, for handling recruitment and simplifying the hiring process ("Teamtailor"). 

We process, manage, use, and protect Candidates’ personal data in accordance with this privacy notice for the purpose of managing and facilitating the recruitment of people to Genomics.  

We are responsible for the processing of the personal data that Candidates contribute to Teamtailor, or for the personal data that we in other ways collect and use in Teamtailor.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE USE?

We need to collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about Candidates during the recruitment process using Teamtailor:

  • Name and contact details
  • Information about your previous experience and education
  • Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV, cover letter, or as part of the application process).
  • Employment records (including job titles, employment history, working hours, salary information, appraisal records, training records, professional memberships).
  • Application information (including interview notes and any written test records).

Only personal data that is relevant for the recruitment process is collected and processed by us.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

We collect personal data about Candidates from Candidates when Candidates:

  • make an application to Genomics through Teamtailor or other means, adding personal data about themselves either personally or by using a third-party source such as LinkedIn or Twitter; 
  • use Teamtailor to connect with Genomics staff, adding personal data about themselves either personally or by using a third-party source such as LinkedIn or Twitter

We routinely refer to LinkedIn to assess, and sometimes collect public information relating to Candidates' employment history and experience that has been shared on LinkedIn by Candidates. This information may include personal data. 

We occasionally refer to Twitter to assess, and sometimes collect public information that has been shared on Twitter by Candidates, but only insofar as such information directly relates to Candidates’ employment experience. This may include personal data. 

This is referred to as “Sourcing” and is manually performed by our employees or automatically in Teamtailor.

We will obtain information about you in employment references. We will contact your referees directly, using the details you provide to us, to obtain such references.

In some cases, existing Genomics employees can make recommendations about potential candidates. Such employees will add personal data about such potential candidates to Teamtailor. In these cases, the potential applicant is considered a Candidate in the context of this privacy notice and will be informed about the processing.

WHAT IS THE LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use Candidates’ personal data for the purpose of managing and facilitating the recruitment of people to Genomics. Given the nature and sources of Candidates’ personal data, we rely on our legitimate interests to use personal data for these purposes. 

STORAGE AND TRANSFERS 

The personal data collected through Teamtailor is stored and processed inside the EU/EEA.

If we need to transfer your personal data outside the EU/EEA, we will only do so where: (a) the country or territory to which we transfer the personal data has been considered by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection; and/or (b) the personal data will be processed by third parties that have entered into appropriate arrangements that guarantee adequate safeguards are in order to protect the rights of the data subjects whose data is transferred. For further information, please contact our Data Protection Officer. 

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR? 

For Candidates who apply or otherwise contact us, we will retain personal data obtained in the recruitment process for 12 months from the date when you first contacted us. After 12 months we will contact you requesting that you opt-in in order for us to retain your personal data. 

For Candidates who are Sourced or otherwise referred to us, we will retain personal data for 90 days from the date when we first obtained any personal data about you. After 90 days we will contact you requesting that you opt-in in order for us to retain your personal data. 

Following the expiry or any retention permission, we will securely delete all your personal data and retain only a record of the date of your application. 

If you are successful, and become an employee, we will retain your personal data in accordance with the privacy notice that applies to our employees, a copy of which will be provided to you. 

DATA SECURITY 

We have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data only to those involved in the hiring process at Genomics and have access to Teamtailor. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

Transfers of information over the internet and mobile networks can never occur without any risk, so all transfers are made on the own risk of the person transferring the data. It is important that Candidates also take responsibility to ensure that their data is protected. It is the responsibility of the Candidate that their login information is kept secret.

WHAT ABOUT THIRD PARTIES? 

We may need to share Candidates’ personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law. We will not sell or otherwise transfer Candidates’ personal data to third parties other than as set out below. In all cases, we will only transfer Candidates’ personal data to third parties that we have confidence in. We will carefully choose partners to ensure that Candidates’ personal data is processed lawfully. 

We may transfer Candidates’ Personal Data to our contractors and subcontractors, acting as our Processors and Sub-Processors in accordance with our instructions, for the provision of the Teamtailor service. 

Teamtailor AB is a data processor of Candidates’ personal data. Teamtailor AB supplies the Teamtailor service, server and hosting companies, e-mail reference companies, video processing companies, information-sourcing companies, analytical service companies and other companies with regards to supplying the Teamtailor service.

YOUR RIGHTS 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.
  • Complain You also have the right to make a complaint (at any time) to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee or we may refuse to comply if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed, via Teamtailor or otherwise, if your personal data changes during the application process.

COOKIES

When Candidates use Teamtailor, information about the usage may be stored as cookies. Cookies are passive text files that are stored in the internet browser on the Candidate’s device, such as computer, mobile phone or tablet, when using Teamtailor. 

We use cookies to improve the Candidate’s usage of Teamtailor and to gather information about, for example, statistics about the usage of Teamtailor. This is done to secure, maintain and improve Teamtailor. The information that is collected through the cookies can in some instances be personal data and is, in such instances, regulated by our Cookie Policy.

Candidates can at any time disable the use of cookies by changing the local settings in their devices. Disabling of cookies can affect the experience of Teamtailor, for example disabling some functions in Teamtailor.

AGGREGATED DATA (NON-IDENTIFIABLE DATA)

We may share aggregated data to third parties. This type of data will have been compiled from information that has been collected through Teamtailor and can, for example, consist of statistics of internet traffic or the geological location for the use of Teamtailor. It does not contain any information that can be used to identify individual persons and is thus not personal data.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The latest version of the privacy notice will always be available through Teamtailor. A new version is considered communicated to the Candidates when the Candidate has either received an email informing the Candidate of a new version (using the email stated by the Candidate in connection to the use of Teamtailor) or when the Candidate is otherwise informed of a new version.

CONTACT 

Liam Curren is Genomics’ Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO oversees compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we use personal data, please contact the DPO (dpo@genomicsplc.com). 

Already working at Genomics plc?

Let’s recruit together and find your next colleague.

email
@genomicsplc.com
Teamtailor

Career site by Teamtailor